The stearate esters (Butyl Stearate, Cetyl Stearate, Isocetyl Stearate, Isopropyl Stearate, Myristyl Stearate, Ethylhexyl Stearate, Isobutyl Stearate) are adipose liquids or adhering solids. Ethylhexyl Stearate may aswell be alleged Octyl Stearate. In cosmetics and claimed affliction products, stearate esters are acclimated a lot of frequently in the conception of eye makeup, derma makeup, lipstick and derma affliction products.

Stearate esters act primarily as lubricants on the skin’s surface, which gives the derma a bendable and bland appearance. Butyl Stearate aswell decreases the array of lipsticks, thereby abbreviation the annoyance on lips, and imparts baptize against characteristics to attach polishes. Butyl Stearate and Isopropyl Stearate dry to anatomy a attenuate blanket on the skin. Isocetyl Stearate can aswell be acclimated to deliquesce added substances, usually liquids.

Advertisements